General

 

  • Vymo Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company incorporated
    under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office
    at No. 152, 1st Floor, Sarjapur Road, 1st Block, Koramangala Bangalore,
    Karnataka, 560 034, India (the “Company” or “Vymo”). At Vymo we respect your
    need for online privacy and protect any personal information that you may
    share with us, in an appropriate manner.
  • Our practice with respect to use of your personal information is as set
    forth below in this privacy policy statement (“Privacy Policy”). As a
    condition to use services rendered by the Company (“Vymo Services”), you
    consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy) as set out on our website
    www.getvymo.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy describes the Company’s
    policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure, transfer and
    storage of the information provided by the end users of the Website and the
    mobile application (“Application”). The Company shall not use the User’s
    information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy.
    Every User who accesses or uses the Website and /or the Application
    (together the “Software”) agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy
    Policy and terms of service.
  • The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and shall apply
    exclusively in respect of any use of the Software.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:

 

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices
    and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI
    Rules”); and
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines)
    Rules, 2011.

Information Recorded and Use:

Personal Information:

 

“Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a natural person.
The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the
Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as
sensitive personal data or information.

 

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to all the users of the Software

 

Except as otherwise provided hereinafter, when using the Software, you are not required to provide Personal Information unless and until such you choose to submit your Personal Information in the Software. Also, we do not collect information about the users of the Software from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

During the registration process for creating a user
account, the Company requests for your name and email address. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for providing access to your user account. Upon registration, you will have the option of choosing a security question and an answer to the security question, which if given, will be used solely for resetting your password. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes
in this Privacy Policy.

 

Vymo will have access to third party Personal Information provided by you as part of using Vymo Services such as contacts in your Vymo account. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to Vymo and solely as part and parcel of your use of Vymo Services. We do
not share this third party Personal Information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the Software, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver a onetime email. Your friend may contact us at support@getvymo.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

 

We post user testimonials on our Website. These
testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our Website. Vymo is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials. Vymo hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available to/ by you in such a manner.

Visitors

  • No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by us
    from any casual visitors of the Software, who are merely perusing or
    browsing the Software (except as otherwise provided).
  • Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Software immediately.
  • If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of the Applications prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Company. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as the Company cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Software.
  • You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to the Company through any means, including email, post on the Software. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

Usage Details

  • Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us to enhance your experience of the Vymo Services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account

  • We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of Vymo except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this privacy policy statement and terms of services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Payment Information

  • In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed payment gateway service provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

User’s Details

  • Due to the communications standards on the internet, when you use the Software, we will automatically receive the uniform resource locator (URL) of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the Software. The Company will also receive the Internet Protocol (the “IP”) address of your computer (or the proxy server a used by you to access the internet), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your internet service provider (ISP). This information is used to analyze overall trends to help the Company improve its actions and reach. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable information shall not be shared with third-parties without your permission or except when required by law or except where required to provide or facilitate the services provided by the Company. Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge the Company’s right to
    share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with
    advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

  • We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our Vymo Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in Vymo Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the Software. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the Software.
  • Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Vymo and our partners, affiliates, or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.
  • We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5
    LSOs.

Links from our Software

  • Some pages of our Software contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the privacy policy statement of other websites.

Federated Authentication

  • You can log in to our site using federated authentication providers. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.

With whom we share Information

  • We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing Vymo Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases Vymo will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside Vymo for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing Vymo Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by Vymo in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If Vymo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
  • We may need to share your Personal Information and your data with our employees on a need-to-know basis. All of our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing your Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality such Personal Information.
  • Notwithstanding the above, we shall not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the user’s information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

How secure is your Information

  • We adopt industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Unless otherwise specified, access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing Vymo Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of
    any third parties that receive the user’s personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Disclosure to Governmental Authority

  • We will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when we, in our sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

Your Choice in Information Use

  • In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from Vymo by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

  • If you are a user of Vymo Services, you can directly contact Vymo at Vymo Customer Support Services at support@getvymo.com or correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data directly.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

  • We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of Vymo Services. However, Vymo will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

  • We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing Vymo Services, kindly contact Vymo Customer Support Services at support@getvymo.com. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

Notification of Changes

  • We may modify the Privacy Policy upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy that affect your rights, You will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of Vymo Services by providing Vymo notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy if the Privacy Policy is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of Vymo Services. Your continued use of Vymo Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy.
  • Unless stated otherwise, this current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about the user and their account.

Blogs and Forums

  • We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the Website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our Website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as Vymo is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose.
  • Vymo also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website www.getvymo.com and through Vymo Services.

Users Obligations:

  • You must, at all times, respect the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights which may belong to the Company’s third parties.
  • You must not create or otherwise disseminate any information which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of the Company and its community of users.
  • You must not provide information to the Company and /or other users which you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person, professional or social status.

Any violation of this Privacy Policy may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account by us and of your right, if any, to have access to the Software, as we take these principles seriously and consider them to be the basis on which our users adhere to our policies and the services which we offer.